Carlos Batara – Immigration Lawyer header image

I-130 Immigrant Relative Petitions

It’s one of the most common immigration questions I get asked. What family members can be sponsored for a green card?

This easy-to-use I-130 family petitions graph answers that question.

immigrant-family-visas-chart

If you are a U.S. citizen, you are entitled to immigrate all of your closest relatives.  Your spouse, your parents, your children, and your brothers and sisters.

If you are a lawful permanent resident, you have fewer options.  You can only immigrate your spouse and your children under the age of 21.

For more detailed information about how to obtain immigration green card and permanent residency benefits for your family members and relatives, see this page: Immigration Family-Based Visas And Petitions

By Carlos Batara

 

batara-immigration-law-telephone-numbers